Port Macquarie Chamber of Commerce
Monday 18 November 2019

Outstanding tourism businesses from across New South Wales were honoured last week, as the winners of the 30th anniversary edition of the prestigious NSW Tourism Awards were announced at the Four Seasons Hotel, Sydney with 490 industry representatives in attendance.

 

Managed by the Tourism Industry Division of the NSW Business Chamber, the state’s peak business organisation, and supported by the NSW Government via its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW the NSW Tourism Awards recognise those businesses who exemplify quality tourism. These businesses provide leadership in innovation, marketing and in the delivery of quality products and services. These are businesses who advance and promote the NSW and Australian tourism industry through consistent customer service and quality experiences to all.

 

Speaking at the Awards, Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney Stuart Ayres highlighted the importance of tourism and events to the State’s economy and congratulated the winners.

 

“Tourism is vital to our State’s economy, so to be recognised at the NSW Tourism Awards is a truly outstanding achievement. I thank all of the winners for their unwavering commitment to offering our domestic and international visitors Australia’s most remarkable experiences.

 

“Beyond our spectacular natural scenery and iconic capital city, the highlight for many visitors to NSW is the individuals who front these award-winning experiences, who exude contagious passion and excitement and ensure every trip to our State is simply unforgettable,” Mr Ayres said.

 

Seventy-five award winners were announced in a range of categories including Major Tourist Attractions, Festivals and Events, Destination Marketing and Accommodation. With 124 finalists in 2019, each winner was selected by an independent judging panel for their exceptional contribution to the NSW Tourism Industry.

 

Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Nelson Bay was inducted into the prestigious NSW Tourism Awards Hall of Fame, for taking out top honours in the Major Tour and/or Transport Operators category for the third year in a row whilst Janette Hyde, President of the Greater Port Macquarie Tourism Association was awarded the Dean Gorddard Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual to NSW.  NSW Business Chamber Regional Manager Kellon Beard, said “It is great to see Janette getting recognition for her years of outstanding work for the community.”

 

Gold Medal winners in categories 1 to 25 go on to represent NSW at the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards, to be held in Canberra in March 2020.

 

NSW Business Chamber Chief Executive Officer Stephen Cartwright, said “This group of winners and finalists should be incredibly proud of this recognition. Award entrants continue to showcase a diverse array of talent, passion and innovative drive that allows our state’s tourism industry to thrive. Good luck to all winners continuing on to the QANTAS Australian Tourism Awards in March.”

 

**For a selection of images from the awards visit the NSW Tourism Awards Facebook page @NSWTourismAwards2019 NSW TOURISM AWARDS WINNERS


Major Tourist Attractions
sponsored by Sydney Airport

Gold – The Australian Reptile Park, Somersby

 

Tourist Attractions sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Outback Astronomy, Broken Hill

Silver – Forestry Corporation of NSW: Sealy Lookout, Orara East State Forest, Coffs Harbour

Bronze – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

 

Major Festivals and Events sponsored by Sydney Airport

Gold – Destination NSW: Vivid Sydney 2019
Silver – Splendour in the Grass 2018, Byron Bay

Bronze – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour 2019: West Side Story

 

Festivals and Events sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold – Grazing Down the Lachlan, Forbes

Silver – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin

Bronze – Lismore Lantern Parade

 

Ecotourism sponsored by Forestry Corporation of NSW

Gold – Go Sea Kayak Byron Bay

Silver – Sydney by Kayak, Lavender Bay

Bronze – Wolgan Valley Eco Tours

 

Cultural Tourism sponsored by Sydney Airport

Gold – Hello Koalas Sculpture Trail, Port Macquarie

Silver – Nundle Woollen Mill

Bronze – Old Dubbo Gaol

Highly Commended – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

 

Qantas Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Tourism

Gold – The Giingan Experience by Bularri Muurlay Nyanggan Aboriginal Corporation, Coffs Harbour

Silver – Bundyi Cultural Tours, Wagga Wagga

Bronze – Wajaana Yaam Gumbaynggirr Adventure Tours, Coffs Harbour

 

Specialised Tourism Services sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold – Blue Ginger Picnics, Kingscliff

Silver – Birkenhead Point Brand Outlet, Sydney

Bronze – South Coast Nannies, Nowra

 

Visitor Information Services sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Mudgee Region Tourism: Visitor Information Services

Silver – Shoalhaven City Council: Visitor Services

Bronze – Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre

Highly Commended – Albury Visitor Information Centre

 

Business Event Venues sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

Silver – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

Bronze – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

 

Major Tour and/or Transport Operators sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold & Hall of Fame – Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Nelson Bay

Silver – AAT Kings, Sydney

 

Tour and/or Transport Operators sponsored by Signature Media

Gold – Port Stephens 4WD Tours, Nelson Bay

Silver – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

 

Adventure Tourism sponsored by Forestry Corporation of NSW

Gold – Emu Trekkers, Sydney & Blue Mountains

Silver – Sand Dune Adventures, Williamtown

Bronze – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

Destination Marketing – sponsored by Tourism Australia

Gold – Orange360: Extend the Weekend campaign

Silver – Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Association: Hunter Valley ‘Here’s to the Good Life’ Campaign

Bronze – Clarence Valley Council: My Clarence Valley Tourism

 

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services sponsored by Sydney Weekender

Gold – The River Deck, South Albury

Silver – Bent on Food, Wingham

Bronze – Yots Café, Darling Harbour

 

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Heifer Station Wines, Orange

Silver – Brokenwood Wines Cellar Door, Pokolbin

Bronze – Tumut River Brewing Co

 

Caravan & Holiday Parks sponsored by Caravan & Camping Industry Association NSW

Gold – NRMA Port Macquarie Breakwall Holiday Park

Silver – Reflections Holiday Parks Seal Rocks

Bronze – Ingenia Holidays South West Rocks

Highly Commended – BIG4 Great Lakes at Forster-Tuncurry

 

Hosted Accommodation sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Telegraph Retreat Cottages, Telegraph Point

Silver – Eldee Station, Silverton

 

Unique Accommodation sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Sierra Escape, Mudgee

Silver – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

 

Self Contained Accommodation sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Silver – Peppertree Hill Luxury Farm Cottages, Mudgee

Bronze – Macquarie Waters Boutique Apartment Hotel, Port Macquarie

 

Standard Accommodation sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Macquarie 4 Star, Lake Macquarie

Silver – Cadell on the Murray Motel Resort, Moama – Echuca

Bronze – Manera Heights Apartments, Dubbo

 

Deluxe Accommodation sponsored by Destination NSW

Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

Silver – Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa

Bronze – The Parkview Hotel Mudgee

 

Luxury Accommodation sponsored by Business Energy Advice Program

Gold – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

Silver – Mt Hay Retreat, Berry

Bronze – Dovecote, Gerringong

 

New Tourism Business sponsored by NSW Business Chamber

Gold – Faraway Domes, Warialda

Silver – Table Under a Tree, Rosebank

Bronze – Bangalay Luxury Villas, Shoalhaven Heads

 

Excellence in Food Tourism sponsored by Sydney Weekender

Gold – Margan Wines & Restaurant, Broke

Silver – Cupitt’s Winery, Brewery & Fromagerie, Ulladulla

Bronze – Food I Am, Wagga Wagga

 


* Dean Gorddard Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual to NSW
sponsored by Qantas

Winner: Janette Hyde

 

* Excellence in Accessible Tourism sponsored by Tourism Australia

Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Silver – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

Bronze – Australia in Style, Randwick

 

 

Keep up to date with Port Chamber news, events and member information!